MARK R. COLLISON, M.D., Petitioner-Appellant, v. IOWA BOARD OF MEDICINE, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Collison admits he failed to file a section 17A.17(7) affidavit with the Board. This failure precludes us from reviewing any statutory claim of agency bias on appeal. See Fisher v. Iowa Bd. of Optometry Exam'rs, 478 N.W.2d 609, 612 (Iowa 1994); see also Kholeif v. Bd. of Med. Exam'rs of Iowa, 497 N.W.2d 804, 807 (Iowa 1993) ("Moreover any challenge grounded in agency bias must be presented by written affidavit; an oral objection like the one made here is statutorily insufficient.").
Iowa Code section 17A.17(7) states:
A party to a contested case proceeding may file a timely and sufficient affidavit alleging a violation of any provision of this section. The agency shall determine the matter as part of the record in the case. When an agency in these circumstances makes such a determination with respect to an agency member, that determination shall be subject to de novo judicial review in any subsequent review proceeding of the case.
We acknowledge, however, that Collison claims his due process rights were violated was based upon the Fifth and Fourteen Amendments to the United States Constitution and the Iowa Constitution Article I, Section 9, and not a statutory violation.