NO. CAAP-15-0000434
[…] The parties' allegations and Wassell's argument limit the purported agreement to the division of financial responsibility for Collins's daughters' educational expenses. Second, as an oral contract that was not to be performed within one year from the making thereof, it is unenforceable under the statute of frauds. HRS § 656-1(5) (2016). Therefore, the Family Court did not err in concluding that its division was not affected by this pre-marital agreement.
(6) Wassell contends that the Family Court erred when it refused to quash the NOPA on the Keaau Property. NOPAs are governed by HRS § 634-51 (2016), which states in pertinent part:
In any action concerning real property or affecting the title or the right of possession of real property, the plaintiff, at the time of filing the complaint, and any other party at the time of filing a pleading in which affirmative relief is claimed, or at any time afterwards, may record in the bureau of conveyances a notice of the pendency of the action, containing the names or designations of the parties, as set out in the summons or pleading, the object of the action or claim for affirmative relief, and a description of the property affected thereby.
The supreme court has held that "the application of lis pendens should be limited to actions directly seeking to obtain title to or possession of real property." TSA Int'l Ltd. v. Shimizu Corp., 92 Hawai'i 243, 267, 990 P.2d 713, 737 (1999).