NO. CAAP-15-0000434
[…] The reference to a cost, expense, and risk attached to Wassell's proposed arrangement required no evidence, as it was self-evident from Wassell's request. We conclude that the Family Court did not abuse its discretion in awarding the Keaau Property to Wassell.
(5) Wassell argues that the parties' agreement to maintain separate finances after the 2000 marriage ceremony created a pre-marital agreement which should have been enforced by the Family Court. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 572-22 (2018) states, in relevant part:
An agreement between spouses providing for periodic payments for the support and maintenance of one spouse by the other, or for the support, maintenance, and education of children of the parties, when the agreement is made in contemplation of divorce or judicial separation, is valid provided that the agreement shall be subject to approval by the court in any subsequent proceeding for divorce or
judicial separation and that future payments under an approved agreement shall nevertheless be subject to increase, decrease, or termination from time to time upon application and a showing of circumstances justifying a modification thereof.
All contracts made between spouses, whenever made, whether before or after June 6, 1987, and not otherwise invalid because of any other law, shall be valid.
Per the plain text of the statute, Wassell's contention fails in two ways. First, the alleged agreement was not in contemplation of divorce or judicial separation. The parties' allegations and Wassell's argument limit the purported agreement to the division of financial responsibility for Collins's daughters' educational expenses.