Collins v. W. Digital Techs., Inc.
[…] For example, the Code states that the Board shall "provide oversight and coordination of the activities of the system and each component institution within the system." Tex. Educ. Code § 65.16(a). It is "authorized and directed to govern, operate, support, and maintain each of the component institutions" and may "promulgate and enforce . . . rules and regulations for the operation, control, and management of the university system and the component institutions thereof as the board may deem either necessary or desirable." Id. §§ 65.31(a), (c). The Board also manages and controls the University of Texas System lands, and it may enter agreements for developing technology. Id. §§ 65.39, .45. The Board's power also extends specifically over UTD. See id. § 70.04 ("The board may adopt other rules and regulations for the operation, control, and management of [UTD] that are necessary for the conduct of the university as one of the first class.").

These statutory provisions fail to demonstrate that the Board has control over the documents responsive to the subpoena. The Code provisions demonstrate only that the Board is the governing institution over the whole of the University of Texas System.