Byron Lloyd Collins v. The State of Texas
[…] The appellate record reflects that the trial court held a hearing and denied appellant's motion to suppress his statements. However, the appellate record does not include any written findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding appellant's motion to suppress.
In his appellant's brief, appellant argued that the "trial court erred in failing to prepare findings of fact and conclusions of law on the voluntariness of" his statements to law enforcement. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, §6 ("In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused . . . If the statement has been found to have been voluntarily made and held admissible as a mater of law and fact by the court in a hearing in the absence of the jury, the court must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause.").
On May 1, 2024, the State filed a "Motion to Abate for Article 38.22 Findings."