Collins v. State
[…] [7] On July 25, 2023, the trial court granted Collins’s motion in part and denied it in part. The court corrected the original sentencing order by assigning the habitual offender enhancement to only the burglary count. But it found that Collins’s other claim of error was not facially apparent on the sentencing judgment and thus would need to be brought through a successive petition for post-conviction relief. Collins now appeals this partial denial of his motion to correct sentence.

Discussion & Decision

[1–3] [8] Collins filed his motion to correct sentence pursuant to Indiana Code § 35-38-1-15, which provides:

If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.

This statutory remedy is intended to "provide prompt, direct access to an uncomplicated legal process for correcting the occasional erroneous or illegal sentence" and is available only where a sentence is erroneous on its face. Robinson v.