# 2016-032-507 Claim No. 122485
[…] The memorandum also explained why the spit net was used on claimant as he was spitting phlegm on the walls and floor of the main corridor in the prison during the escort to the infirmary, and spitting on the walls of the exam room. A cell shield was also authorized for his cell in SHU to prevent the throwing of food or feces out of the cell. Depalo claimed that the inmate stated that he would assault staff as soon as the handcuffs came off as well as during the escort to SHU.
LAW
As relevant here, Correction Law § 137 (5) provides that "no officer or other employee of [DOCCS] shall inflict any blows whatever upon any inmate, unless in self defense, or to suppress a revolt or insurrection. When any inmate, or group of inmates, shall offer violence to any person, or do or attempt to do any injury to property, or attempt to escape, or resist or disobey any lawful direction, the officers and employees shall use all suitable means to defend themselves, to maintain order, to enforce observation of discipline, to secure the persons of the offenders and to prevent any such attempt or escape." Further, "[a]n employee shall not lay hands on or strike an inmate unless the employee reasonably believes that the physical force to be used is reasonably necessary: for self-defense; to prevent injury to person or property; to enforce compliance with a lawful direction; to quell a disturbance;