No. CR–15–157
[…] Where the alleged violation involves the failure to pay ordered amounts, and the State has introduced evidence of nonpayment, the burden shifts to the probationer to provide a reasonable excuse for the failure to pay. Truitt v. State, 2015 Ark. App. 276, 2015 WL 1954067. It is the probationer's obligation to justify his failure to pay, and this shifting of the burden of production provides an opportunity to explain the reasons for nonpayment. Id. The State, however, shoulders the ultimate burden of proving that the probationer's failure to pay was inexcusable. Id.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 16–93–308(d) states, “If a court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant has inexcusably failed to comply with a condition of his or her suspension or probation, the court may revoke the suspension or probation at any time prior to the expiration of the period of suspension or probation.”
Condition number one of appellant's conditions of suspended imposition of sentence required him to “pay all fines, court costs, and restitution.”