Collins v. Star Nissan
[…] On the prior motion, plaintiff Collins alleged facts showing that the extended service plans had importance to him because of the particular type of vehicle (a high performance sports car) that he had purchased. Star Nissan now argues that the facts of this case do not warrant the remedy of rescission. The defendant again impermissibly raises new arguments on a motion to reargue. ( See, People v Cordes, supra; Amato v Lord Taylor, Inc., supra; McGill v Goldman, supra; William P. Pahl Equip. Corp. v Kassis, supra.) In any event, as this court noted in its decision dated August 25, 2010, UCC § 2-608, "Revocation of Acceptance in Whole or in Part," provides in relevant part: "(1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it ***." ( See, Cliffstar Corp. v Cape Cod Biolab Corp., 37 AD3d 1073.) As the court further noted in its previous decision, a buyer who "rightfully rejects or justifiably revokes acceptance" may "cancel" the contract.