Collins v. Power Default Services, Inc.
[…] Id. ¶¶ 6771. Plaintiffs' ninth cause of action seeks to enjoin the foreclosure sale. Id. ¶¶ 72-76. These causes of action are all based on alleged irregularities in the foreclosure sale procedure. Because Plaintiffs have not made a credible offer to pay their debt, the Court GRANTS Defendants' motion to dismiss the fourth, fifth, eighth, and ninth causes of action WITH LEAVE TO AMEND.

B. Violation of California Civil Code Section 2923.6

Plaintiffs' first cause of action alleges that California Civil Code Section 2923.6 requires Defendants to engage in loan modification arrangements with Plaintiffs. Compl. ¶¶ 23-29. This code section provides, in pertinent part, that:

The Legislature finds and declares that any duty servicers may have to maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing agreements is owed to all parties in a loan pool, not to any particular parties, and that a servicer acts in the best interests of all parties if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout plan.

Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.6(a).

Defendants contend that this statute does not provide a private right of action to Plaintiffs, and that it does not impose any requirement on lenders to agree to loan modifications suggested by borrowers. Mot. at 5-6. In Connors v.