Collins v. Mujic
[…] Plaintiff's Cross-Motion

A plaintiff in a negligence action moving for summary judgment on the issue of liability must establish, prima facie, that the defendant breached a duty owed to the plaintiff and that the defendant's negligence was a proximate cause of the alleged injuries. Fernandez v. Ortiz, 183 A.D.3d 443 (1st Dep't 2020). A plaintiff, however, is not required to demonstrate her freedom from comparative fault in order to establish a prima facie entitlement to summary judgment on the issue of liability. Rodriguez v. City of N.Y., 31 N.Y.3d 312, 324-25 (2018).

VTL § 1128 provides that a driver shall not move from a single lane "until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety." Pursuant to VTL § 1128, a driver is prohibited from suddenly crossing lanes without a signal and without warning. A violation of the VTL constitutes negligence per se. See Drummond v. Perez, 146 A.D.3d 645 (1st Dep't 2017); Davis v. Turner, 132 A.D.3d 603 (1st Dep't 2015); Flores v.