Collins v. Missouri Electric Cooperatives
[…] The Eighth Circuit affirmed this Court's rulings on the motions for summary judgment and judgment as a matter of law, but vacated the judgment and remanded the case for further proceedings solely on the issue of damages.

II. DISCUSSION A. STATUTORY DAMAGES

This Court has previously determined that Defendant failed to comply with the Electronic Fund Transfer Act. As a result, under 15 U.S.C. § 1693m, Defendant is liable to Plaintiff for "an amount not less than $100 nor greater than $1,000." In determining the precise amount of liability, the Court is to consider "the frequency and persistence of noncompliance, the nature of such noncompliance, and the extent to which the noncompliance was intentional," among other factors. 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(b)(1).

Both parties have presented persuasive arguments.