Collins v. Milliman Inc.
[…] Dkt. # 58 at 12. After Milliman moved for reconsideration of the Court's ruling excluding post-litigation conduct between counsel, Plaintiff voluntarily dismissed the § 1681i claim. Dkt. # 72.

III. LEGAL STANDARD

Motions for reconsideration are disfavored and will be granted only upon a “showing of manifest error in the prior ruling” or “new facts or legal authority which could not have been brought to [the court's] attention earlier with reasonable diligence.” Local R. W.D. Wash. (“LCR”) 7(h)(1).

IV. DISCUSSION

The Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., mandates that a consumer reporting agency (“CRA”) use “reasonable procedures” to ensure the accuracy of the information it reports to third parties. Syed v. M-I, LLC, 853 F.3d 492, 496 (9th Cir. 2017). Under §1681e(b), “[w]henever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report, it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.”

Given that the reinvestigation claim has been dismissed, the Court finds that reconsideration of this particular motion in limine to be unnecessary.