Case No. 1:18-cv-193
[…] See Chaz Construction, LLC v. Codell, 137 Fed. Appx. 735, 743 (6th Cir. 2005) ("in cases involving removal, the district court is instructed to 'take [ ] up the case where the State court left it off.'") (quoting Duncan).
Further, although "[a]ny orders or rulings issued by the state court prior to removal are not conclusive in the federal action after removal . . . it is well-settled that they do remain binding on the parties until formally set aside by the district court." 14C Charles Alan Wright, Arthur R. Miller, & Edward H. Cooper, Federal Practice and Procedure § 3738 (3d ed.1998); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1450 ("All injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court."); Granny Goose Foods, Inc. v. Teamsters, 415 U.S. 423, 435-38, 94 S.Ct. 1113, 39 L.Ed.2d 435 (1974).Id.