Case No. 1:18-cv-193
[…] (ECF No. 1-1).
Defendant Lakeland filed a third-party complaint for contribution naming InterCare Community Health Network (InterCare), Suzanne Wilcox, CNM, and Pamela Bradshaw, CNM, as Third-Party Defendants. Third-Party Compl, (ECF No. 1-2). Ultimately, the United States filed a Notice of Substitution because the third-party defendants were deemed employees of the Public Health Service at the time of the incident giving rise to this suit. The United States Attorney removed the case to federal court on February 23, 2018, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 233(c), which provides in pertinent part:
Upon a certification by the Attorney General that the defendant was acting in the scope of his employment at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose, any such civil action or proceeding commenced in a State court shall be removed without bond at any time before trial by the Attorney General to the district court of the United States of the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending and the proceeding deemed a tort action brought against the United States under the provisions of Title 28 and all references thereto . . . .42 U.S.C. § 233(c). See Notice of Removal (ECF No. 1); State Court File (ECF No. 15).
II. The motion to dismiss
After removing the case as required by § 233(c), third-party defendant United States moved to dismiss Lakeland's third-party complaint for lack of subject matter pursuant to Fed.