No. 1154
[…] This is temporary until all that can be finalized.
That same day, July 18, 2018, the circuit court issued a Pendente Lite Order. It ordered that Mr. Haynes be granted pendente lite custody of J.H. and incorporated the other provisions set forth in its oral ruling.
This appeal followed. At oral argument on March 1, 2019, almost eight months after the temporary order, Ms. Collins advised that there had not been another hearing on the custody issue.
The circuit court's order granting pendente lite custody to Mr. Haynes, while interlocutory, is appealable under Md. Code (2012 Repl. Vol.) §12-303(3)(x) of the Courts and Judicial Proceeding Article ("CJP"), which provides that a party may appeal from an order "[d]epriving a parent, grandparent, or natural guardian of the care and custody of his child, or changing the terms of such an order." See Miller v. Bosley, 113 Md. App. 381, 385 (1997) (reviewing a pendente lite custody order on the merits, pursuant to CJP § 12-303(3)(x)).
STANDARD OF REVIEW
In reviewing child custody determinations, we employ three interrelated standards of review. Gillespie v. Gillespie, 206 Md.