No. 1154
[…] Haynes. Rather, Ms. Collins had sole physical custody of J.H. until May 19, 2018, at which time he was temporarily put in foster care and then placed with his aunt.
On July 18, 2018, the circuit court held a hearing on Mr. Haynes' Petition for Protection from Child Abuse. Ms. Collins was represented by counsel and Mr. Haynes proceeded self-represented.
Counsel for Ms. Collins moved to dismiss the petition because there was no abuse. Counsel argued that Mr. Haynes was merely attempting to redo the custody litigation.
Pursuant to Md. Code (2017 Supp.) § 4-506(c) of the Family Law Article ("FL"), a judge may enter a final protective order when there is a "preponderance of the evidence that the alleged abuse occurred." FL § 4-501(b)(2) states that "abuse" includes "abuse of a child as defined in Title 5, Subtitle 7 of that article." FL § 5-701(b), in turn, provides that abuse includes "physical or mental injury of a child under circumstances that indicate that the child's health or welfare is harmed or at substantial risk of being harmed."
Without any response from Mr.