No. 1154
[…] Ms. Collins was represented by counsel and Mr. Haynes proceeded self-represented.
Counsel for Ms. Collins moved to dismiss the petition because there was no abuse. Counsel argued that Mr. Haynes was merely attempting to redo the custody litigation.
Pursuant to Md. Code (2017 Supp.) § 4-506(c) of the Family Law Article ("FL"), a judge may enter a final protective order when there is a "preponderance of the evidence that the alleged abuse occurred." FL § 4-501(b)(2) states that "abuse" includes "abuse of a child as defined in Title 5, Subtitle 7 of that article." FL § 5-701(b), in turn, provides that abuse includes "physical or mental injury of a child under circumstances that indicate that the child's health or welfare is harmed or at substantial risk of being harmed."
Without any response from Mr. Haynes, the court stated that it was "going to pass this," explaining to Mr. Haynes that the only thing in front of the court was the request for the protective order, and there was "some validity" to the argument that there was not "an act of abuse."