Case No. 14-cv-00545-BAS(BLM)
[…] Id.
Defendants argue that the tolling provisions of section 945.3 are inapplicable to this case because Plaintiff "has failed to allege any nexus between the criminal charges against [P]laintiff (cultivation of marijuana) and what [P]laintiff alleges occurred (theft by the police officer)." (Mot. at p. 7.) Although Defendants place emphasis on the part of section 945.3 that states, "based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged," Defendants omit the extremely important caveat that follows: "including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused." See Cal. Gov't Code § 945.3. In this case, the alleged theft arose directly out of an act in investigating the accused—that is the execution of a search warrant that led to the arrest and prosecution of the Plaintiff.