Case No. 14-cv-00545-BAS(BLM)
[…] 2. Tolling
"'In California, the statute of limitations for section 1983 actions is tolled by Cal. Gov't. Code § 945.3 while criminal charges are pending.'" Torres v. City of Santa Ana, 108 F.3d 224, 226 (9th Cir. 1997) (quoting Trimble v. City of Santa Rosa, 49 F.3d 583, 585 (9th Cir. 1995)). California Government Code, section 945.3 provides, in relevant part:
No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court.Cal. Gov't. Code § 945.3. Thus, if this civil action is based on the conduct of a police officer relating to the criminal offense for which Plaintiff was charged, the statute of limitations was tolled while the criminal charges were pending before a superior court.
Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a superior court.
There are a variety of reasons for applying this tolling period to section 1983 actions. Among them is that "[t]olling the statutory period while criminal actions are pending gives the party charged more time to file his section 1983 action."