Case No: 5:18-cv-99-Oc-30PRL
[…] ERISA is one of these statutes.
Id. at 207–08, 124 S.Ct. 2488 (internal citations omitted).
DISCUSSION
The Court concludes the group life insurance plan under which Collins is seeking benefits is an ERISA employee welfare benefit plan. See 29 U.S.C. § 1002(1) ; Donovan v. Dillingham , 688 F.2d 1367, 1371 (11th Cir. 1982). Collins does not argue otherwise. Instead, Collins argues that the group life insurance plan is excepted from ERISA under the U.S. Department of Labor's safe harbor regulation. 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(j). The safe harbor provision states:
(j) Certain group or group-type insurance programs. For purposes of title I of the Act and this chapter, the terms "employee welfare benefit plan" and "welfare plan" shall not include a group or group-type insurance program offered by an insurer to employees or members of an employee organization, under which
(1) No contributions are made by an employer or employee organization;