23AP-770
[…] Chytil, 4th Dist. No. 20CA3723, 2021-Ohio-4082, ¶ 91.
{¶ 34} As indicated, appellees sought removal of the trustee under the provisions of R.C. 5810.01 and 5807.06. R.C. 5810.01(B)(7) provides in part: "To remedy a breach of trust [by a trustee] that has occurred or may occur, the court may * * * [r]emove the trustee as provided in section 5807.06 of the Revised Code." R.C. 5807.06 states in part as follows:
(A) The settlor, a cotrustee, or a beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee, or the court may remove a trustee on its own initiative.
(B) The court may remove a trustee for any of the following reasons:
(1) The trustee has committed a serious breach of trust;
(2) Lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust;
(3) Because of unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court
determines that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries.
{¶ 35} Thus, in accordance with R.C. 5807.06(A), the "settler, a cotrustee, or a beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee, or the court may remove a trustee on its own initiative." Under R.C. 5801.01(C), a "[b]eneficiary" is defined as "a person that has a present or future beneficial interest in a trust, whether vested or contingent."