Civil Action 2:18-CV-46-TBM-RPM
[…] Ruiz, 460 F.3d at 642-43. At best, Collins made “[v]ague or fleeting references to [a] principle[] of constitutional law[, ]” not a “fair presentation” of his claim. Canales, 765 F.3d at 577 (citations omitted). This is simply not enough. Ibid.
For these reasons, Collins did not exhaust his state remedies in connection with his first federal habeas claim.
B. Constitutionality of Miss. Code Ann. § 99-17-1 As Interpreted
i. Introduction
Even assuming arguendo that Collins exhausted his first federal habeas claim, the claim still fails. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(2). In full, Miss. Code Ann. § 99-17-1 states:
Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned.[Miss. Code Ann. § 99-17-1.]
The present dispute does not turn on the statutory text. The parties agree that Miss. Code Ann. § 99-17-1 is facially constitutional.