Collins v. Collins
[…] APPLICABLE LAW

We review the trial court's ruling on a motion for clarification of a divorce decree under an abuse of discretion standard. The trial court abuses its discretion when it (1) acts unreasonably, arbitrarily, or without reference to any guiding rules or principles, or (2) erroneously exercises its power by making a choice outside the range of choices permitted the court by law.

In re Marriage of McDonald, 118 S.W.3d 829, 832 (Tex.App.-Texarkana 2003, pet. denied).

Id.

Under section 9.006 of the Texas Family Code, "the court may render further orders to enforce the division of property made in the decree of divorce . . . to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order." The court may specify more precisely the manner of effecting the property division previously made if the substantive division of property is not altered or changed. A trial court lacks the authority to change the property division in a final divorce decree.