Collins v. Chambers
[…] Landiak v. Richmond, 2005-0758 (La. 3/24/05), 899 So. 2d 535, 541. The party on which the burden of proof rests must establish a prima facie case. If that party fails to carry his burden of proof, the opposing party is not required to present any countervailing evidence. On the other hand, once the party bearing the burden of proof has established a prima facie case, the burden then shifts to the opposing party to present sufficient evidence to overcome the other party’s prima facie case. Id. at 542.

[4] The exclusive grounds for disqualification of a candidate are set forth in La. R.S. 18:492. Deal v. Perkins, 2022-01212 (La. 8/1/22), 347 So. 3d 121, 131. In the case at bar, plaintiff's challenge is based on La. R.S. 18:492(A)(7), which provides:

A. An action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election shall be based on one or more of the following grounds:

* * *

(7) The defendant falsely certified on his notice of candidacy that for each of the previous five tax years he has filed his federal and state income tax returns, has filed for an extension of time for filing either his federal or state income tax return or both as provided in R.S. 18:463(A)(2), or was not required to file either a federal or state income tax return or both.