Collins v. Chambers
[…] "[O]nce the party bearing the burden of proof has established a prima facie case, the burden then shifts to the opposing party to present sufficient evidence to overcome the other party's prima facie case." Landiak v. Richmond, 05-0758, p. 8 (La. 3/24/05), 899 So.2d 535, 542. "Generally, the legal term 'burden of proof' 'denotes the duty of establishing by a fair preponderance of the evidence the truth of the operative facts upon which the issue at hand is made to turn by substantive law.'" Id. (quoting Black's Law Dictionary (8th ed. 2004)).

DISCUSSION

La. R.S. 18:492, entitled Grounds for an objection to candidacy, provides in pertinent part:

A. An action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election shall be based on one or more of the following grounds:
(1) The defendant failed to qualify for the primary election in the manner prescribed by law. ....
(3) The defendant does not meet the qualifications for the office he seeks in the primary election. ....
(7) The defendant falsely certified on his notice of candidacy that for each of the previous five tax years he has filed his federal and state income tax returns, has filed for an extension of time for filing either his federal or state income tax return or both as provided in R.S. 18:463(A)(2), or was not required to file either a federal or state income tax return or both.
Ms. Collins' Motion to Strike

Ms. Collins argues that the trial court erred in denying her motion to strike because a court may not declare a statute unconstitutional during a summary proceeding. Ms.