Collins v. Chambers
[…] Ms. Collins further argues that under La. R.S. 18:1406(C) and La. R.S. 18:1409(A)(1), the challenge to Ms. Chambers' and Judge Hunter's candidacies was tried as a summary proceeding. After review of the record, we determine that Ms. Chambers was not asking the trial court to declare Act 7, La. Const. art. 5 § 24, and La. R.S. 18:451 are unconstitutional. Instead, Ms. Chambers argued that Ms. Collins sought an unconstitutional application of Act 7; La. Const. art. 5 § 24; and La. R.S. 18:451 in this case. Thus, we affirm the trial court's denial of Ms. Collins' motion to strike.

La. R.S. 18:1406(C) states in pertinent part:

The defendant shall be served with citation directing him to appear in court no later than 10:00 a.m. on the fourth day after suit was filed, subject, however, to the provisions of R.S. 18:1408(D). The defendant is not required to answer the petition, but if he answers, he shall do so prior to trial.

La. R.S. 18:1409(A)(1) states in pertinent part:

Actions objecting to the calling of a special election, objecting to candidacy, contesting the certification of a recall petition, or contesting an election shall be tried summarily, without a jury, and in open court. The trial shall begin no later than 10:00 a.m. on the fourth day after suit was filed.

Tax Return Challenge

Ms. Collins argues that Judge Hunter and Ms. Chambers should be disqualified for the election for Associate Justice, Dist. Two because they failed to file their federal and/or state tax returns for the five previous tax years. To disqualify Judge Hunter and Ms.