CIVIL ELH-21-0439
[…] See Lockheed Aircraft Corp. v. United States, 460 U.S. 190, 193-94 (1983); see also 39 U.S.C. § 1005(c) (“Officers and employees of the Postal Service shall be covered by subchapter 1 of chapter 81 of title 5 [referring to FECA], relating to compensation for work injuries.”).
Notably, FECA states that it is the “exclusive remedy for federal employees within its coverage, ” and there is no right to recover under any other statute. Wallace v. United States, 669 F.2d 947, 951 (4th Cir. 1992); see also 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c) (“[T]he liability of the United States…is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States”); Lockheed, 460 U.S. at 193-94. The law limits any attempt to challenge a FECA determination in court.