CIVIL ELH-21-0439
[…] See Lockheed Aircraft Corp. v. United States, 460 U.S. 190, 193-94 (1983); see also 39 U.S.C. § 1005(c) (“Officers and employees of the Postal Service shall be covered by subchapter 1 of chapter 81 of title 5 [referring to FECA], relating to compensation for work injuries.”).
Notably, FECA states that it is the “exclusive remedy for federal employees within its coverage, ” and there is no right to recover under any other statute. Wallace v. United States, 669 F.2d 947, 951 (4th Cir. 1992); see also 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c) (“[T]he liability of the United States…is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States”); Lockheed, 460 U.S. at 193-94. The law limits any attempt to challenge a FECA determination in court. See 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b) (“The action of the Secretary [of Labor] or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter [regarding FECA] is . . . (1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact; and (2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise.”); see also Southwest Marine, Inc. v. Gizoni, 502 U.S. 81, 90 (1991) (“FECA contains an ‘unambiguous and comprehensive' provision barring any judicial review of the Secretary of Labor's determination of FECA coverage.”