CIVIL ELH-21-0439
[…] ECF 13-1 at 3.
As noted, plaintiff essentially seeks review of a determination regarding denial of a claim made under FECA. See ECF 1-3 at 1. FECA is a worker's compensation program for federal employees, including U.S. Postal Service employees. See Lockheed Aircraft Corp. v. United States, 460 U.S. 190, 193-94 (1983); see also 39 U.S.C. § 1005(c) (“Officers and employees of the Postal Service shall be covered by subchapter 1 of chapter 81 of title 5 [referring to FECA], relating to compensation for work injuries.”).
Notably, FECA states that it is the “exclusive remedy for federal employees within its coverage, ” and there is no right to recover under any other statute. Wallace v.