Collingwood Appalachian Minerals III, LLC v. Erlewine
[…] My dissent, in part, is based on the majority opinion's avoidance of the word "land" and its clear meaning under West Virginia's tax laws, a meaning which undermines the majority opinion. The majority opinion repeatedly says that Erlewine only bought the "property," but that is incorrect. The numerous deeds and documents in the record say Erlewine bought "135 acres of land " at the tax sale. West Virginia Code § 11A-1-1 says that "[t]he words land or lands or tract or tracts of lands ... shall be deemed to include an undivided interest in any freehold estate in land." Likewise, West Virginia Code § 11-4-9 says "the words land or lands or tract or tracts of lands ... shall be read to include an undivided interest in land and an undivided interest in any estate in land[.]"