Collingwood Appalachian Minerals III, LLC v. Erlewine
[…] The sheriff's separate sale of the 135-acre property and oil and gas estate and the Clerk of the Wetzel County Commission's severance of title to the two through issuance of separate tax deeds proved harmless to the former landowner who subjected the entire property to a tax sale when he paid no taxes. As it related to the tax-sale purchasers, the process represented, if anything, an "irregularity, error or mistake" in the "procedure leading up to and including delivery of the tax deed[s]" to the tax-sale purchasers.

W. Va. Code § 11A-1-2 (1961) ("There shall be a lien on all real property for the taxes assessed thereon....").

W. Va. Code § 11A-2-1 ("Whenever any taxes become delinquent, it shall be the duty of the sheriff to take immediate steps to enforce payment....").

Under West Virginia Code § 11A-3-63, no such irregularity, error, or mistake invalidates a tax-sale purchaser's tax deed unless the Legislature created a specific cause of action allowing it: