Collingwood Appalachian Minerals III, LLC v. Erlewine
[…] Clearly, Legislative action is needed because the majority opinion has overextended West Virginia Code § 11A-3-63 (1994) by interpretation. That Code section, which I call § 63, excuses any procedural "irregularity, error or mistake" in the delivery of a tax deed, and then allows the original, taxpaying estate owner to bring an action to void the tax deed in limited circumstances.

West Virginia Code § 11A-3-63 provides:

No irregularity, error or mistake in respect to any step in the procedure leading up to and including delivery of the tax deed by the deputy commissioner shall invalidate the title acquired by the purchaser unless such irregularity, error or mistake is, by the provisions of section forty-nine of this article or section two, three, four or six, article four of this chapter, expressly made ground for instituting a suit to set aside the sale or the deed.

What the majority opinion appears to miss here is that this case has nothing to do with the delivery of a tax deed; it instead involves a tax assessment that was improper and void from the get-go. This wasn't a procedural misstep; it was a violation of substantive law.