Collin v. Collin
[…] The magistrate found that there remained a child support arrearage of $5, 393.50 as well as unreimbursed medical arrearages of $1, 707.40 and ordered the defendant to pay $5 per week until the arrearages were paid in full.

DISCUSSION

The defendant appeals from the decision of the family magistrate denying her request to use the children's social security dependency benefits to pay her child support order, including the accrual of an arrearage between June 2012 and December 2014, and to receive a refund for the amount of child support paid from her own funds. General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(1) provides that " [a] person who is aggrieved by a final decision of a family support magistrate is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal under this section." Subsection (7) states that " [t]he Superior Court may affirm the decision of the family support magistrate or remand the case for further proceedings.