Collier v. U.S.
[…] U.S. Dep't of Housing and Urban Development, HOME and Low Income Housing Tax Credits (LIHTC), http://www.hud.gov/offices/cpd/affordablehousing/training/lihtc/basics/work.cfm. The low-income housing tax credit ["LIHTC"] program is "highly targeted" and is intended to be "available only for units which actually serve very low-income families. . . ." 132 Cong. Rec. S 8146 (daily ed. June 23, 1986). Thus, as the parties stipulate, the IRS interprets the LIHTC statutes as prohibiting full-time students who do not meet the exceptions found in 26 U.S.C. § 42(i)(3)(D) from residing in LIHTC properties.

Section 42(i)(3)(D) provides:
(D) Certain students not to disqualify unit. — A unit shall not fail to be treated as a low-income unit merely because it is occupied —

(i) by an individual who is —
(I) a student and receiving assistance under title IV of the Social Security Act, or
(II) enrolled in a job training program receiving assistance under the Job Training Partnership Act or under other similar Federal, State, or local laws, or
(ii) entirely by full-time students if such students are —
(I) single parents and their children and such parents and children are not dependents (as defined in section 152, determined without regard to subsections (b)(1), (b)(2), and (d)(1)(B) thereof) of another individual, or
(II) married and file a joint return.

Tax legislation granting tax exemptions, tax deductions, or tax credits is presumptively constitutional. See Regan v.