Collier v. Richie
[…] 1. Discrepancy In Address On Affidavit and Search Warrant and Address On Return

Collier claims the trial court erred in failing to grant his motion to suppress the State's evidence because the address listed by Detective Garrett in his affidavit to obtain the search warrant and on the search warrant itself differed from the address listed on the return following the search. See Doc. 1 at 6, 10; Doc. 11 at 1-12. According to Collier, because of the discrepancy, it is not clear that the address listed in the search warrant was the address actually searched.

ALA. CODE § 15-5-13 provides that “[i]n his return of a search warrant to the judge or the magistrate, the officer serving such must specify with particularity the property taken, and the applicant for the warrant and the persons from whose possession the property was taken are entitled to a copy of the return, signed by the judge or the magistrate.”

The record reflects that Collier asserted this claim on direct appeal. Doc. 9-2 at 18-21. In its memorandum opinion affirming Collier's conviction and sentence, the Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals addressed this claim as follows: