Collier v. Land & Sea Rest. Co.
[…] The court addresses each in turn.

I. Notice

A. The Required Notice Is Governed Solely By the Agreement

Sam Rust first contends, relying on Virginia Code Section 8.2-607, that Land & Sea failed to give Sam Rust reasonable and timely notice of the claim against it and that it should be "barred from any remedy" under that statute. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.2-607. Land & Sea counters that any obligation to give notice to Sam Rust is governed solely by the terms of the Agreement, and not by Section 8.2-607. The court concludes that Section 8.2-607 has no relevance to the claim by Land & Sea against Sam Rust.

In pertinent part, Section 8.2-607 provides that, where a tender of goods has been accepted, "the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." Va. Code Ann. § 8.2-607(3)(a). Comment 4 to that provision elaborates that "[t]he time of notification is to be determined by applying commercial standards to a merchant buyer."