No. 95-184.
[…] Although "`assessments for local improvements form an important part of the system of taxation[,]'" assessments are not a tax at all in the constitutional sense and "[p]rovisions relating to taxation generally are not applicable to local assessments or special taxation for improvements." 14 Eugene McQuillin, The Law of Municipal Corporations, § 38.01 at 12 (3rd ed. 1987). Notwithstanding some confusion of terminology, the distinction between taxation and assessments is a matter of law. Barlow v. Lonabaugh, 61 Wyo. 118, 126-32, 156 P.2d 289, 291-93 (1945).
Wyo. Stat. § 15-6-418 provides, in pertinent portion:
(a) Any property sold for an assessment is subject to redemption by the former owner, or his grantee, mortgagee, heir or other representative at any time within two (2) years of the date of the sale, upon [the completion of statutorily mandated prerequisites].
(Emphasis added.)
The district court proposes that because Wyo.