Collier Twp. Police Ass'n v. Collier Twp.
[…] See RR at 342a-43a. The Township provided Employee with the DAR and held a Loudermill hearing on December 20, 2021. The Board voted to terminate Employee's employment, and he was notified of his termination on December 29, 2021. See id. at 33a-34a, 209a-10a.

Section 644(a)(2) and (4) of The First Class Township Code, Act of June 24, 1931, P.L. 1206, as amended, added by the Act of May 27, 1949, P.L. 1955, 53 P.S. §55644(a)(2) and (4) states, in relevant part:

(a) An individual employed in a police . . . force of a township may not be suspended without pay, removed or demoted except for the following reasons:
* * *
(2) Neglect or violation of any official duty.
* * *
(4) Inefficiency, neglect, intemperance, disobedience of orders or conduct unbecoming an officer.