Colley v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. Corr
[…] {¶ 10} At the outset, this court is not convinced that it is required to determine plaintiff's culpability. To do so would amount to a retrial of the federal action in this court. The court does not read the statute so as to require such duplicative efforts; rather, the sole question before the court is whether defendant, as a result of its investigation, properly denied plaintiff legal representation.

{¶ 11} R.C. 109.361 provides:

{¶ 12} "Upon the receipt of a written request by any officer or employee, the attorney general, except as provided in section 109.362 * * * shall represent and defend the officer or employee in any civil action instituted against the officer or employee." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 13} R.C. 109.362 sets forth the following with regard to exceptions:

{¶ 14} "Prior to undertaking any defense under section 109.361 * * * the attorney general shall conduct an investigation of the facts to determine whether the requirements of this section have been met. If the attorney general determines that * * * any * * * officer or employee was acting manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner, the attorney general shall not represent and defend the officer or employee. An initial determination to represent and defend the officer or employee does not prohibit a later determination that the requirements of this section have not been met." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 15} In contrast to either of the arguments submitted by the parties, the court analogizes its role under these statutes to the role it assumes in the numerous cases where it is called upon to review decisions of state agencies.