Colley v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. Corr
[…] {¶ 9} Upon review of the evidence and arguments presented, this court makes the following determination.

{¶ 10} At the outset, this court is not convinced that it is required to determine plaintiff's culpability. To do so would amount to a retrial of the federal action in this court. The court does not read the statute so as to require such duplicative efforts; rather, the sole question before the court is whether defendant, as a result of its investigation, properly denied plaintiff legal representation.

{¶ 11} R.C. 109.361 provides:

{¶ 12} "Upon the receipt of a written request by any officer or employee, the attorney general, except as provided in section 109.362 * * * shall represent and defend the officer or employee in any civil action instituted against the officer or employee." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 13} R.C. 109.362 sets forth the following with regard to exceptions: