Colley v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. Corr
[…] Defendant, after an investigation, and with the advice of the state Attorney General's office, denied plaintiff's request. The federal case went to trial and a jury verdict was returned in plaintiff's favor. Thereafter, plaintiff filed the instant action pursuant to R.C. 109.364, which provides:

{¶ 3} "If the attorney general denies representation to an officer or employee who made a request for representation under section 109.361 * * * the officer or employee may, upon the termination of the action for which he requested the representation, commence an action in the court of claims against the employer * * * for the reasonable expenses incurred in providing his own defense.