Colletti v. Silverstein Props., Inc.
[…] IESI N.Y. Corp., 24 AD3d 180, 181 [1st Dept. 2005]). For purposes of this motion, only the second method is applicable, as defendants' motion to vacate the note of issue was previously denied for the reasons specified above. Additionally, CPLR § 2308 provides, in relevant part, that the "[f]ailure to comply with a subpoena issued by a judge...shall be punishable as a contempt of court." Similarly, Judiciary Law § 753 states, in relevant part, that "[a] court of record has the power to punish, by fine or imprisonment...A person subpoenaed as a witness, for refusing or neglecting to obey the subpoena."

Defendants claim that their post-note of issue request for discovery here is appropriate stems from the "unusual or unanticipated circumstances and substantial prejudice" generated by not being able to depose Dehosson, a potential eyewitness to plaintiff's injury.