Colletti v. Silverstein Props., Inc.
[…] The second method, beyond that 20 days, requires that the movant, pursuant to 22 NYCRR 202.21[d], meet a more stringent standard and demonstrate "unusual or unanticipated circumstances and substantial prejudice" absent the additional discovery (see Schroeder v. IESI N.Y. Corp., 24 AD3d 180, 181 [1st Dept. 2005]). For purposes of this motion, only the second method is applicable, as defendants' motion to vacate the note of issue was previously denied for the reasons specified above. Additionally, CPLR § 2308 provides, in relevant part, that the "[f]ailure to comply with a subpoena issued by a judge...shall be punishable as a contempt of court." Similarly, Judiciary Law § 753 states, in relevant part, that "[a] court of record has the power to punish, by fine or imprisonment...A person subpoenaed as a witness, for refusing or neglecting to obey the subpoena."