Colletti v. Life Investors Insurance Company
[…] In Weiner, the exclusion applied because the death was caused or contributed to by the plaintiff's heart problems, and thus the court found in favor of the insurance carrier. However, because Decedent's leg injury was not caused by any sickness or infirmity, Defendants' Policy does not provide the same exclusion and therefore, Plaintiff must prevail.

B. Count IV — Bad Faith

A statutory remedy exists for bad faith on the part of insurers pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S.A. 8371. The section provides:

In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:
(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.

(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.

(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.

In the insurance context, the term bad faith has acquired a particular meaning:

"Bad faith" on part of insurer is any frivolous or unfounded refusal to pay proceeds of a policy; it is not necessary that such refusal be fraudulent.