Colledge v. The Steelstone Grp.
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1)(A); see Trustees of the United Teamster Pension Fund a v. Juniors Produce Inc., No. 15-CV-6927 (ARR) (ST), 2016 WL 4995023, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 31, 2016), report and recommendation adopted, 2016 WL 4995154 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 19, 2016).

As relevant here, New York law, like its federal counterpart, allows for a corporation to be served by delivering the summons and complaint to “an officer, director, managing or general agent . . . or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 311(a)(1). A corporation may also be served via its “registered agent” or the New York Secretary of State in Albany pursuant to section 306 of the New York Business Corporation Law. See N.Y. Bus. Corp. L. § 306(a) (N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 306(b)(1) (“Service of process on the secretary of state as agent of a domestic or authorized foreign corporation shall be made by personally delivering to and leaving with the secretary of state or a deputy, or with any person authorized by the secretary of state to receive such service, at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany duplicate copies of such process together with the statutory fee.”).

“[S]ervice on a corporate defendant is complete once [it] is effectuated through the Secretary of State under N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 306(b)(1).” Logan v. World Luxury Cars, Inc., No. 15-CV-248 (ENV) (PK), 2023 WL 156878, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 11, 2023) (internal quotation marks omitted).