explaining that the effect of condemnation is to transfer tax lien from the land to the award in the registry of the court
[…] We think the court erred in holding that in the absence of some state law to the contrary, the lien for taxes might be split or apportioned. The rule is that absent some state law to the contrary, such lien must be paid in its entirety. The court's decision was therefore not based upon any affirmative local law or decision of the State of Missouri, but rather upon the theory that there were neither statutes nor decisions applicable to the situation. The court applied what it deemed to be the general law and invoked the authority vested in the court by Title 40 U.S.C.A. § 258a, which provides in part that, "The court shall have power to make such orders in respect of encumbrances, liens, rents, taxes, assessments, insurance, and other charges, if any, as shall be just and equitable." This statute does not purport to give power to a Federal court to fix the amount of taxes due when the proper authorities of the state have made that decision through the administrative machinery adopted by the state for that purpose; in fact, Congress has no power to enact a state taxing