CIVIL ACTION NO. 03-544, SECTION "N" (1)
[…] A "plan" exists if "a reasonable person could ascertain the intended benefits, beneficiaries, source of financing, and procedures for receiving benefits." Meredith v. Time Ins. Co., 980 F.2d 352, 355 (5th Cir. 1993).
If the relevant plan satisfies all of the requirements of the safe-harbor provision, it is exempt from ERISA's coverage. See Meredith, 980 F.2d at 355. The safe-harbor provision, 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(j), applies to "a group or group-type insurance program offered by an insurer to employees . . ." that meets the following criteria: