06-20-2013
[…] Section 2031.310, subdivision (c), requires that any motion to compel further responses be served within 45 days after service of an unsatisfactory response; otherwise, the right to compel a response is waived. Here, the 45 day period within which Alex could move to compel further responses expired November 3, 45 days after September 19. However, Alex did not file his ex parte application to obtain a continuance until November 10, 2011.
Section 2031.310, subdivision (c) provided: "Unless notice of this motion is given within 45 days of the service of the response, or any supplemental response, or on or before any specific later date to which the demanding party and the responding party have agreed in writing, the demanding party waives any right to compel a further response to the demand."
The 45-day time limit is "'jurisdictional' in the sense that it renders the court without authority to rule on motions to compel other than to deny them." (Sexton v.