Collazo v. Progressive Select Ins. Co.
[…] (Resp. in Opp'n, ECF No. 50 at 2.) Accordingly, the Court need only decide whether summary judgment is warranted on affirmative defenses numbers two, three, five, and eight. For the reasons discussed below, the Court denies the motion for summary judgment in its entirety.

A. Affirmative Defense Number Two-Florida's No-Fault Threshold

Collazo seeks summary judgment on Progressive's second affirmative defense, which states that Collazo's injuries, if any, are not permanent in nature and fail to meet the requirements of Florida's No-fault Threshold, Fla. Stat. § 627.737(2). (Answer & Affirmative Defenses, ECF No. 14 at 6.) Section 627.737(2) states:

In any action of tort brought against the owner, registrant, operator, or occupant of a motor vehicle with respect to which security has been provided as required by ss. 627.730-627.7405, or against any person or organization legally responsible for her or his acts or omissions, a plaintiff may recover damages in tort for pain, suffering, mental anguish, and inconvenience because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation, or use of such motor vehicle only in the event that the injury or disease consists in whole or in part of:
(a) Significant and permanent loss of an important bodily function.
(b) Permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement.
(c) Significant and permanent scarring or disfigurement.
(d) Death.

“The security referred to in section 627.737 is an insurance policy or other equivalent security which provides PIP benefits.” Dauksis v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 623 So.2d 455, 456 (Fla. 1993).