Collazo v. Forefront Educ. Inc.
[…] LEGAL STANDARD

This Court asserts jurisdiction over the matter of this lien because "it has jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action giving rise to the recovery against which [the] lien has been asserted." Beesen-Dwars v. Duane Morris, LLP, et al., No. 06 C 5593, 2010 WL 551461 (N.D. Ill. Feb. 12, 2010) (citing Clarion Corp. v. Am. Home Prods. Corp., 464 F.2d. 444, 445 (7th Cir. 1972)) (Duane Morris).

In order to grant Plaintiff's Motion to Quash, the lien must be found invalid. The Illinois Attorney's Lien Act governs this dispute. 770 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/1. The Act provides:

Attorneys at law shall have a lien upon all claims, demands and causes of action, including all claims for unliquidated damages, which may be placed in their hands by their clients for suit or collection, or upon which suit or action has been instituted, for the amount of any fee which may have been agreed upon by and between such attorneys and their clients, or, in the absence of such agreement, for a reasonable fee, for the services of such suits, claims, demands or causes of action, plus costs and expenses.
770 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/1 (the Lien Act). In order to enforce a lien under this law, the attorneys must serve notice in writing on the party their clients have a suit against. Id.