No. 21445/2019E
[…] In support of their motion defendants submit the police accident report, which describes the accident as a rear-end collision. Defendants assert that there are no specific allegations in the complaint and no suggestion from the police accident report that defendants committed a reckless act, which allegations would presumably be used to seek punitive damages.
Defendants' motion is, in effect, a motion to strike prejudicial matter from the compliant and is treated as such. Under CPLR 3024, "a party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading." In deciding a motion under CPLR 3024(b), the question is whether the purportedly scandalous or prejudicial allegations are relevant to a cause of action (see Soumayah v Minnelli, 41 A.D.3d 390 [1st Dept 2007]).