No. 303901/14.
[…] The record before this Court establishes that the foregoing statutes, inter alia, fail to guarantee the certainty and regularity of application—necessary to provide a constitutionally adequate substitute for a warrant.
CPLR § 6301 describes the grounds upon which the court can grant a preliminary injunction and reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
A preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual, or in any action where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff.
“The function of a preliminary injunction is to provide a provisional remedy by maintaining the status quo pending a full hearing on the merits, rather than to determine the ultimate rights of the parties and mandate corrective action” (Jamie B. v.