No. 303901/14.
[…] Such evidence was seized after members of the NYPD arrived at defendant's vehicle dismantling operation and announced they were there to perform an administrative inspection pursuant to VTL § 415–a(5) (id. ). Defendant obliged and the officers proceeded to scan the vehicle identification numbers of several vehicles, discovering them to be stolen (id. ). Defendant was arrested and sought to suppress the physical evidence on grounds that it was obtained pursuant to VTL § 415–a(5), which defendant argued was facially unconstitutional insofar as it violated NYSC Article 1, § 12 (id. ).
VTL § 415–a (5)(a) provides, in part: Every person required to be registered pursuant to this section shall maintain a record of all motor vehicles, trailers, and major component parts thereof, coming into his possession together with a record of the disposition of any such motor vehicle, trailer or part thereof and shall maintain proof of ownership for any motor vehicle, trailer or major component part thereof while in his possession ... Upon request of an agent of the commissioner or of any police officer and during his regular and usual business hours, a vehicle dismantler shall produce such records and permit said agent or police officer to examine them and any vehicles or parts of vehicles which are subject to the record keeping requirements of this section and which are on the premises.
In Keta, the court once again reiterated its obligation to interpret the provisions of New York's constitution independent of any existing federal analogue (id. at 495–496). Specifically the court stated