COLLAR v. DA CRUZ
[…] On February 4, 2003, however, the Supreme Court decided Craig v. Driscoll, 262 Conn. 312, 329, 813 A.2d 1003 (2003), in which the court overruled its decision in Quinnett v. Newman, supra, 213 Conn. 343, by holding that the Dram Shop Act does not preclude a common-law negligence action against a purveyor of alcohol. Thereafter, in response to the Craig decision, the General Assembly on June 3, 2003, passed P.A. 03-91 declaring the Dram Shop Act the exclusive remedy for negligent service of alcohol to an adult effective on June 3, 2003.

General Statutes § 30-102, as amended by Public Acts 2003, No. 03-91, provides in relevant part:

If any person, by such person or such person's agent sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured, up to the amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars . . . Such injured person shall have no cause of action against such seller for negligence in the sale of alcoholic liquor to a person twenty-one years of age or older.

The plaintiff argues that count two does not set forth a cause of action for negligent service of alcohol to an adult, but rather states a claim for negligent security, which is separate and distinct from a claim brought pursuant to the Dram Shop Act.