18-CV-4054 (VEC)
[…] See, e.g., Wilkins v. Allen, 62 N.E. 575, 576 (N.Y. 1902) ("[A] court will not open an award unless perverse misconstruction or positive misconduct upon the part of the arbitrator is plainly established, or there is some provision in the agreement of submission authorizing it."). The modern statute governing New York courts' authority in this area, however—Section 7511(b)—does not mention any rationality obligation. Instead, by its own terms, Section 7511(b) permits vacatur of an arbitral award only on the grounds that (1) there was "corruption, fraud or misconduct in procuring the award"; (2) the arbitrator was not impartial; (3) the "arbitrator . . . exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made"; or (4) the parties or the arbitrator failed "to follow the procedure of" arbitration laid out in other parts of the statute. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7511(b)(1)(i)-(iv).