Collagenex Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Thompson
[…] See, e.g., H.R. REP. NO. 105-310, at 77 (1997) ("the granting of market exclusivity be limited to products that achieve the policy objective of increasing research toward the development of new antibiotics.").

A "drug substance" is "an active ingredient that is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease. . . ." 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b). A "drug product" is "a finished dosage form, for example, tablet, capsule, or solution, that contains a drug substance, generally, but not necessarily, in association with one or more ingredients." Id. With court approval, FDA reads the term "drug" differently in different portions of the FFDCA according to its context. See Baker Norton Pharm., Inc. v. FDA, 132 F. Supp. 2d 30 (D.D.C. 2001).