No. 13-10742 tl7 Adv. No. 16-01007 t
[…] The Court therefore will not address the arguments.
II. DISCUSSION
A. The Trustee's Claim Relating to the New Tank Land.
1. The New Tank Land Was a Substantial Part of the Utility Co.'s Operating Unit or System. The only issue remanded was whether the New Tank Land was a substantial part of Utility Co.'s operating unit or system. N.M.S.A. § 62-6-12 provides:
A. With the prior express authorization of the commission, but not otherwise:
....
(4) any public utility may sell, lease, rent, purchase or acquire any public utility
plant or property constituting an operating unit or system or any substantial part thereof ; provided, however, that this paragraph shall not be construed to require authorization for transactions in the ordinary course of business.
B. Any consolidation, merger, acquisition, transaction resulting in control or exercise of control, or other transaction in contravention of this section without prior authorization of the commission shall be void and of no effect.
....
(emphasis added). The Trustee alleges that the Utility Co.'s conveyance of the New Tank Land to Development Co. in 2000, which was done without PRC knowledge or approval, violated N.M.S.A. § 62-6-12(A)(4) and therefore was void and of no effect under N.M.S.A. § 62-6-12(B).