Civil Action No. 19-cv-01511-NYW
[…] As discussed, the court remanded this matter to the USCIS for a decision on Ms. Colic's Form N-400, with a determination due no later than October 15, 2019. [#22]. The USCIS denied Ms. Colic's Form N-400 on October 15, 2019. See [#29 at 2; #33-1]. Following this denial, Ms. Colic had an opportunity to appeal the USCIS's decision; however, she failed to do so. See [#33 at 3]. And her failure to do so, also deprives this court of subject matter jurisdiction to review the USCIS's unfavorable decision. See 8 C.F.R. § 336.9(d) ("A USCIS determination denying an application for naturalization under section 335(a) of the Act shall not be subject to judicial review until the applicant has exhausted those administrative remedies available to the applicant under section 336 of the Act."); Abiodun v. Gonzales, 217 F. App'x 738, 741 n.4 (10th Cir. 2007) ("The proper statute for judicial review following such a denial is 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c). But the district court could not have taken jurisdiction under that statute because Mr.