Case No. 5:22-cv-01658
[…] ECF Doc. 44, pp. 2-3. The plaintiffs oppose Bosch's partial motion to dismiss. They contend that Ohio law permits them to simultaneously "bring their OPLA claims for compensatory damages, and in the alternative, also bring their common law claims for purely economic damages." ECF Doc. 38, p. 5.
The OPLA abrogates "all common law product liability claims or causes of action." R.C. § 2307.71(B). A "product liability claim" is one that "seeks to recover compensatory damages from a manufacturer or supplier for death, physical injury to person, emotional distress, or physical damage to property other than the product in question." R.C. § 2307.71(A)(13). Excluded from this definition are claims that seek to recover only for a damaged product or other "economic loss." Under the OPLA, economic loss refers to "direct, incidental, or consequential pecuniary loss, including, but not limited to, damage to the product in question, and nonphysical damage to property other than that product." R.C. § 2307.71(A)(2). The plain language of R.C. § 2307.72(C) further underscores the distinction between "product liability claims" that, by definition, fall under the OPLA and common law claims for economic loss damages that fall outside the OPLA. It provides: