Colflesh v. Vill. of Lexington
[…] A "highway" includes a sidewalk. See former MCL 691.1401(e). "[B]efore the highway exception can apply, the plaintiff must timely notify the governmental defendant of his or her claim in accordance with MCL 691.1404(1)." Thurman v Pontiac, 295 Mich App 381, 385; 819 NW2d 90 (2012). MCL 691.1404(1) provides, in pertinent part:
As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, . . . shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant. [Emphasis added.]

Pursuant to 2012 PA 50, effective March 13, 2012, the definition of "highway" is now located at MCL 691.1401(c).
--------