Colflesh v. Vill. of Lexington
[…] Because the notices included the address where the alleged defect was located and specified that the defect was "in front of" that address, plaintiff's notices sufficiently described the exact location of the defect. See Hussey v Muskegon Hts, 36 Mich App 264, 268; 193 NW2d 421 (1971) ("[The plaintiffs'] description of the defect as a 'defect in the sidewalk' in front of 2042 Peck Street is adequate.")

Defendant further contends that plaintiff's notices were deficient because plaintiff failed to identify the witnesses known to her. As previously stated, MCL 691.1404(1) requires that a plaintiff provide notice specifying "the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant." Plaintiff's September 1, 2010, letter to defendant stated, "[t]here were people in the vicinity when [plaintiff] fell but she is not able to identify any witnesses who may have seen her fall at this time."