Coley v. Astrue
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff's objection is overruled.

C. Chiropractor's Opinion

Plaintiff argues that the ALJ erred by failing to explain her rejection of the treating chiropractor's opinion. (Doc. No. 22 at 7-8.) The Magistrate Judge affirmed the ALJ's crediting of other medical evidence that contradicted the chiropractor's opinion. (Doc. No. 21 at 12-13.)

The chiropractor opined that Plaintiff is "totally disabled." (R., Ex. 1F at 171.) Such a legal determination is reserved to the Commissioner. 20 C.F.R. 416.927. The ALJ may not "give any special significance to the source of an opinion on an issue reserved to the Commissioner." 20 C.F.R. 404.1527. In fact, although the ALJ may not wholly ignore such opinions, the ALJ may give the opinions "little or no weight." See SSR 96-5p; Laurie Sternberg v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 438 Fed. App'x 89, 97 (3d Cir. 2011).