No. 24289.
[…] {¶ 5} Coles requested a hearing before the Commission. After receiving testimony, the Hearing Officer affirmed ODJFS' denial of Coles' request for TAA training based on the following reasoning:
{¶ 6} "In considering that [Coles] has not applied for any accounting clerk positions, the Hearing Officer is not persuaded that no suitable employment (which may include technical and professional employment) is available for [Coles]. With respect to 20 CFR Section 617.22, the claimant's request for TAA training is denied."
{¶ 7} Coles filed a notice of appeal from the Commission's decision to the common pleas court. R.C. 4141.282(H) governs such appeals, and provides:
{¶ 8} "The court shall hear the appeal on the certified record provided by the commission. If the court finds that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission."
{¶ 9} The common pleas court entered its judgment on September 28, 2010 (Dkt. 18). After discussing the applicable law, the court made the following findings and reached its conclusion, stating: