No. 24289.
[…] {¶ 13} The Trade Act of 1974 provides that training shall be approved for an adversely affected worker if:
{¶ 14} "(A) there is no suitable employment (which may include technical and professional employment) available for an adversely affected worker,
The Trade Act defines "suitable employment" as "work of a substantially equal or higher skill level than the worker's past adversely affected employment" with "wages for such work at not less than 80 percent of the worker's average weekly wage." 19 U.S.C. § 2296(e).
{¶ 15} "(B) the worker would benefit from appropriate training,
{¶ 16} "(C) there is a reasonable expectation of employment following completion of such training,
{¶ 17} "(D) training approved . . . is reasonably available to the worker . . .,
{¶ 18} "(E) the worker is qualified to undertake and complete such training, and
{¶ 19} "(F) such training is suitable for the worker and available at a reasonable cost[.]" 19 U.S.C. § 2296(a)(1).