No. 24289.
[…] {¶ 15} "(B) the worker would benefit from appropriate training,
{¶ 16} "(C) there is a reasonable expectation of employment following completion of such training,
{¶ 17} "(D) training approved . . . is reasonably available to the worker . . .,
{¶ 18} "(E) the worker is qualified to undertake and complete such training, and
{¶ 19} "(F) such training is suitable for the worker and available at a reasonable cost[.]" 19 U.S.C. § 2296(a)(1).
Twenty C.F.R. § 617.22(a) provides that "[t]raining shall be approved for an adversely affected worker if the State agency determines that: (1) There is no suitable employment * * * available for an adversely affected worker."
{¶ 20} Similarly, O.A.C. 5101:9-6-41(B) provides that "[i]n order for a training contract to be executed through the trade program, the following six criteria, as specified in federal law, must be satisfied:
{¶ 21} "(1) Reasonable expectation of employment on completion in the labor market area.