John V. Colen, in pro. per., for Plaintiff and Appellant.
[…] As noted above, Colen filed his petition to vacate the arbitration award on February 24, 2009, and the following day he served it on Kaiser by mail addressed to an address in Pasadena, California. Section 1290.6 provides that a response to a petition to confirm, correct or vacate an arbitration award must be filed and served within10 days after service of the petition if the petition was served inside the State of California. Section 1290 provides that “[t]he allegations of a petition are deemed to be admitted by a respondent duly served therewith unless a response is duly served and filed.”
Kaiser sought a one-day extension of time from the trial court to file its response to Colen’s petition to vacate the arbitration award. It did so using the following analysis.